ways to immigrate to Canada from India
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

With the job-offers and work experience requirements by the majority of the Canadian immigration programs, immigrating to Canada is not always available to every immigrant.

Programs for Permanent residence Visa

Now if the candidates have all the required eligibilities for skilled immigrants program, they can apply under those immigration programs. Most of the programs are for getting a Canadian permanent residence visa. Permanent residence allows the immigrants to live and work anywhere in the country for a duration of 5 years. Programs to apply for permanent residence visa are as follows:

Express Entry Program: It is the most popular and the fastest program to get a permanent residence visa. An ideal application takes around on an average 6 to 8 months to get processed. It is a point-based program that rewards candidates based on some eligibility factors like age, education, work experience, language proficiency, adaptability etc. Based on these points, candidate’s profiles are ranked in Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Higher ranked profiles are then given an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence visa.

For more details on express entry program, visit: CLICK HERE

Provincial Nomination Program (PNP): Every province have their own immigration program that allows them to nominate highly skilled immigrants to live and work in the province and help them in development of the province. Based on the requirements of the local labor market, immigrants are nominated for provincial nomination. Once they are able to get a provincial nomination, they are awarded with 600 CRS points. This many points are more than enough to get an Invitation to Apply (ITA) to apply for permanent residence visa.

For more details on provincial nomination program, CLICK HERE

For more information on how to get a Canada permanent residence visa, CLICK HERE 

 

Now, there are other immigration programs that allow the immigrants to move to Canada. Some of them are discussed below:

 Canadian Spousal Sponsorship Program

If the immigrant have a spouse living in Canada as a permanent residence, then this program is best for getting in to Canada in fastest way possible. Spouse of the candidate can sponsor their application for permanent residence visa to live in Canada. Once they are able to get the status of permanent residence they are able to live, work and get all benefits like health care etc. Relationships that can sponsor your application are as follows:

  • Spouse
  • Common law-partner
  • Conjugal partner or fiancé
  • Dependent child
  • Spouse’s or common law-partner’s dependent child

Requirement to apply for this program are as follows:

  • Applicant must have a relative who must not be less than 18 year old and must be equipped to support the applicant.
  • Sponsor must be a Canadian Citizen under the Canadian Indian Act.
  • Once the application is evaluated, competitor can apply to CIC for a perpetual visa to Canada.

For more details on Sponsorship Program: CLICK HERE

Live- In Caregiver

To apply under this program there is no pre-requisite skill set requirement. This program is for candidates who have no specific skills. In order to apply for this program candidate needs a high school education, a job-offer and six month training or one year work experience as an au-pair to apply for this work permit.

Canadian Study Permit

This program is for candidates who are able to land a scholarship in a Canadian educational institution. There are some provinces in Canada that offers permanent residence to the graduates in these institutions. For this candidates have to research for provincial nominee program in the university’s province to see what is required to qualify for permanent residence visa.

Visitor Visa

This program is for only to visit Canada. It does not allow you to work in Canada. But you can use it to make future connections to the potential candidates. Visitor visa allows you to enjoy the beauty of Canadian landmarks for the maximum duration of six months.

CHECK YOUR CANADA PR ELIGIBILITY 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *