•  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Canada is the hotspot for the immigrants worldwide to settle in. Most of the things like high standard of life, low crime rate, world-class educational system etc. makes Canada first choice for the immigrants to live and work in.

Federal government of Canada has over 60 immigration programs to facilitate the immigrants with the easy and simple way to move into the country. Now, most famous immigration programs are for permanent residence (PR) visa.

What is the eligibility for Canada immigration 2019?

Canada government has a point-based to filter out the skilled and capable immigrants for permanent residence (PR) visa. An immigrant who want to apply for Canada PR visa need to score at least 67 points out of 100. These points are awarded based on some eligibility factors. Those factors are as follows:

  • Age – Maximum points that are allotted under this factor are 12 points.
  • Language – Maximum points that are allotted under this factor are 24 points
  • Education – Maximum points that are allotted under this factor are 25 points
  • Work Experience – Maximum points that are allotted under this factor are 15 points
  • Adaptability – Maximum points that are allotted under this factor are 10 points
  • Arranged employment – Maximum points that are allotted under this factor are 10 points.

Based on the credentials submitted by the immigrants, they are awarded points as mentioned above. Total score should be equal to or more than 67 points.

How to apply for Canadian permanent residence (PR) visa?

Every immigration programs have their own set of requirements or eligibility criteria, it all depends on under which program the immigrant have applies. In order to get a permanent residence visa, some of the major immigration programs are as follows:

Express Entry Program: It is the fastest way to get a permanent residence (PR) visa. On an average an application takes around 6 to 8 months to get processed. It is a point-based program. Candidates need to create an express profile and submit all their credentials. Now, based on these credentials profiles are given points in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score. This score determines the rank of the profile in the CRS. Higher ranked profiles are then given an Invitation to Apply (ITA) to apply for permanent residence visa to the Immigration, Refugees & Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Once an immigrant gets an ITA, they have 60 days to get their documents sorted out and submit their application for permanent residence visa to the IRCC.

Provincial Nomination Program: Every provincial immigration office is in partnership with IRCC that allows them to nominate the highly skilled and capable immigrants to live and work in their province and help them in development of the province. Every province in Canada has their own provincial nomination program. Based on the local market demands, every PNP, have their own set of requirements and eligibility criteria to be matched by the immigrants. Once an immigrant is able to get a provincial nomination, they are awarded with 600 CRS points. This many points makes sure immigrant are able to apply for permanent residence (PR) visa.

Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP): This program is for immigrants who want to live and work in the province of Quebec. Quebec has their own nomination program that allows them to select the capable and highly skilled immigrants to help them in development of the province. There are two steps in this program –

  • Get a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ). This certificate signifies that the Quebec immigration office has selected the applicant to live and work in the province.
  • After getting their CSQ, immigrant can apply for permanent residence to the

What are the documents that are needed for Canada Immigration?

Every program under which an immigrant has applied requires different set of documents. But there are some documents that are common in the entire immigration programs. Those documents are as follows:

Education Credential Assessment (ECA): If the immigrant has done their educational qualifications outside of Canada, they are requiring getting an ECA certification. This certificate shows that the education they have done is equal to the Canadian education system. There are many recognized institution that issues this certificate. World Education Service (WES) is one of the major institutions to issue the ECA.

IELTS Score: For immigrants to show their language proficiency in English language they are needed to take the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) which is recognized by the government of Canada. Immigrants are needed to score the required score demanded by the different immigration program.

Other major documents that are mandatory for the immigrants are as follows:

  • Medical Examination Certificate
  • Police Clearance Certificate
  • Copy of Travelling Documents
  • Proof Of Work Experience
  • Proof Of Funds

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *